Thirty Matadors Earn Winter/Spring Big West All-Academic Recognition

Winter Big West Academic All-Conference Release

Spring Big West Academic All-Conference Release

NORTHRIDGE, Calif. -

Thirty Northridge student-athletes were recognized for their hard work in the classroom and earned a spot on the 2012 Big West Academic All-Conference list, the conference announced Friday. In all, 237 student-athletes around the conference earned the honor following the winter and spring seasons.

To be eligible for the All-Academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the university prior to the season for which the award is being received and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

Cal State Northridge Big West All-Academic Honorees (Sport, Major)

Jennel Alexander (Women's Golf, English)
Fany Alvarado (Women's Track & Field, Kinesiology)
Geneva Capos (Women's Water Polo, Computer Information Technology)
Vanessa Carr (Women's Track & Field, CTVA)
Lorraine Cheung (Women's Tennis, Accounting)
Melissa Doll (Women's Water Polo, Math)
Jessica Goforth (Women's Water Polo, Kinesiology)
Ryan Green (Men's Golf, Psychology)
Masis Hagobian (Men's Track & Field, Political Science)
Dana Harvey (Women's Water Polo, Communications)
Hunter Hays (Men's Track & Field, Marketing)
Molly Henehan (Women's Water Polo, Sociology)
Jenna Hulion (Women's Track & Field, Sociology)
Leah Janke (Women's Water Polo, Psychology)
Victorya Jewett (Women's Track & Field, Biology)
Steven Keller (Baseball, Sociology)
Sabrina Man-Son-Hing (Women's Tennis, Psychology)
Jordan Mitchell (Men's Basketball, CTVA)
Julio Mora (Men's Track & Field, Health Science)
Alex Muren (Baseball, Sociology)
Lindsy Nelson (Women's Water Polo, Kinesiology)
Alexander Oleata (Men's Track & Field, Management)
Kendall Patten (Women's Golf, Family and Consumer Sciences)
Heidi Pettinger (Women's Water Polo, Liberal Studies)
Maria Pistalu (Women's Tennis, Biology)
Aqeel Quinn (Men's Basketball, Psychology)
Jennifer Sher (Women's Tennis, Psychology)
Mikayla Thielges (Softball, Kinesiology)
Tyler Woodard (Men's Track & Field, Management)
Chelsea Wordell (Women's Track & Field, Deaf Studies)