May 22, 2013

CSUN Begins NCAA Journey Thursday at NCAA West Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas

Live Meet Results // CBS Live Webcast // West Preliminary Round Central

NORTHRIDGE, Calif. - The Cal State Northridge men's and women's track & field teams begin their NCAA journey Thursday as the Matadors open competition at the NCAA West Preliminary Round at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin, Texas.

Between the Matador men's and women's squads, 17 student-athletes will represent Cal State Northridge in the preliminary round, the most since 2010 when CSUN sent 23 to the West Regional in Austin. The Matadors qualified a school record 24 athletes into the 2009 West Regional in Eugene, Ore.

The NCAA West Preliminary, which runs Thursday (May 23) through Saturday (May 25), opens with the first round of the men's discus at 10 a.m. PDT at Mike A. Myers Stadium. The final event of the preliminary is scheduled for Saturday at 7:45 p.m. with the men's 4x400 relay quarterfinal. Field events begin at 10 a.m. each of the three days. On Thursday, track events begin at 2:30 p.m., at 3 p.m. on Friday and 4 p.m. on Saturday.

The West Preliminary Round is one of two regional competitions that will be contested. The East Preliminary Round will be held at North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C. The qualifiers out of these two preliminary rounds will compete in the NCAA Championships held June 5-8 in Eugene, Ore.

The Matador women, who will send 10 competitors, are coming off a third-place finish at the Big West Championships two weeks ago while the CSUN men finished fourth. The men's squad will send a total of seven athletes to the West Preliminary Round.

NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND
The 17 Matador student-athletes will be among more than 1,700 competitors who will be vying for the 12 spots in each event that will advance to the NCAA Championships June 5-8 in Eugene, Ore. Northridge sent 10 competitors to the NCAA West Regional in Austin last season after qualifying 13 in Eugene 23 in 2011.

CAPSULES OF MATADORS ENTERED IN NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND

WOMEN - 7 Individuals, 1 Relay

Samantha Dirks
4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Dirks is making her second NCAA West Preliminary Round appearance as a member of the 4x100 relay squad ... Dirks was an alternate on CSUN's 4x400 relay team at the 2012 preliminary round ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships ... Dirks has a top 100 meter time of 11.91 this season.

Chiza Eze
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Eze is making her NCAA West Preliminary debut as an alternate on the 4x100 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships ... Eze has a top 100 meter time of 11.86 this season which came in the Big West prelims.

Monique Griffiths
Discus (ranked 38th) - Regional Mark: 167-4 (51.00)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Griffiths is making her inaugural trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in thediscus ... the freshman comes in ranked 38th in the West Region with a top throw of 167-4 (51.00) which came at the Mt. SAC Relays in April ... she finished third at the Big WestChampionships after posting a best of 160-4 (48.88).

Hafsatu Kamara
100 Meters (ranked 46th) - Regional Time: 11.61
200 Meters (ranked 60th) - Regional Time: 23.83
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Kamara is making her NCAA West Preliminary Round debut in the 100 and 200 meters as well as the 4x100 relay ... is ranked 46th in the 100 meters and 60th in the 200 meters and will be among six Matador sprinters available for the 4x100 meter relay ... ran a season-best 11.61 to finish fourth in the 100 meters at the Big West championships ... also finished fourth in the 200 meters (23.84) after clocking a season-best 23.83 in the prelims ... her 100 meter time ranks eighth in CSUN history while her 200 meter time ranks seventh ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships.

Lexis Lambert
400 Meters (ranked 65th) - Regional Time: 54.35
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Lambert will be making her NCAA Preliminary Round debut in the 400 meters as well as the 4x100 relay ... comes in ranked 65th in the West Region with a season-besttime of 54.35 which came in a fourth-place finish at the Big West Championship ... her time ranks eighth in Matador outdoor history ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships.

Cydney Leath
Triple Jump (ranked 39th) - Regional Mark: 40-6.75 (12.36)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Leath is making her inaugural trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the triple jump ... the freshman comes in ranked 39th in the West Region with a top jump of 40-6.75 (12.36) which came at the Big West Championships where she finished as the conference's runner-up ... her season-best mark ranks 10th in Matador history.

Marissa Rossi
Triple Jump (ranked 48th) - Regional Mark: 40-4.75 (12.31)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Rossi is also making her debut in the NCAA West Preliminary in the triple jump ... the freshman comes in ranked 48th in the West Region with a top jump of 40-4.75 (12.31) which came at the Big West Championships where she finished third behind teammateCydney Leath.

Marie Veale
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Veale is making her NCAA West Preliminary debut as an alternate on the 4x100 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships ... the freshman has a top 100 meter time of 11.88 this season which came in the Big West prelims.

Le'Shel Vines
100 Meters (ranked 39th) - Regional Time: 11.56

200 Meters (ranked 68th) - Regional Time: 23.91
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Vines is making her second trip to the NCAA West Preliminary as she qualifies in the 100 and 200 meters as well as the 4x100 relay ... she made her debut as a member of the 4x400 relay squad in 2012 ... ranks 39th in the West Region in the 100 meters (11.56) and ranks 68th in the 200 (23.91) ... finished second in the Big West at 100 meters and was seventh in the 200 ... ran her 200 meter season-best in the conference prelims ... the Matadors come in ranked 12th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.43 which came at the Big West Championships.

Tiana Webberley
Pole Vault (ranked 25th) - Regional Mark: 13-3.50 (4.05)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Webberley is making her third trip to the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the pole vault ... set the Cal State Northridge record with a height of 13-3.50 (4.05) as she finished as the Big West runner-up ... the two-time Big West champion finished 31st in the preliminary round in 2011 and 33rd in 2010 ... comes into the West Preliminary Round ranked 25th.

MEN - 4 Individuals, 1 Relay

Nicholas DiMartino
Long Jump (ranked 14th) - Regional Mark: 25-4.75 (7.74)
4x100 Relay

HOW HE GOT HERE: DiMartino will be making his NCAA West Preliminary Round debut in the long jump and will be among five sprinters available in the 4x100 relay ... comes in ranked a CSUN-best14th in the long jump with a personal-best 25-4.75 (7.74) which was good for second in the Big West ... his leap ties for fifth-best in Matador history ... the Matadors come in ranked 17th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 40.00 which came in winning the Big WestChampionship ... has a top time of 10.59 in the 100 this season. 

Derrick Harris
4x100 Relay

HOW HE GOT HERE: Harris is making his NCAA West Preliminary debut as a member of the 4x100 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 17th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 40.00 which came in winning the Big West Championship ... has a top time of 10.76 in the 100 this season.

Carl Horsley
100 Meters (ranked 34th) - Regional Time: 10.46

200 Meters (ranked 25th) - Regional Time: 20.89
4x100 Relay

HOW HE GOT HERE: Horsley is making his second trip to the NCAA West Preliminary Round as he qualifies in the 100 and 200 meters as well as the 4x100 relay ... made his regional debut in 2011 in the same three events; finishing in the first round in both sprints and CSUN placed 20th in the 4x100 relay ... comes in ranked 34th in the West Region in the 100 meters (10.46) and ranks 25th in the 200 (20.89) ... won his second Big West title in both events this season and now ranks ninth in CSUN history in the 100 and third in the 200 ... the Matadors come in ranked 17th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 40.00 which came in winning the Big WestChampionship ... has a top time of 10.59 in the 100 this season.

Khalid Jones
4x100 Relay

HOW HE GOT HERE: Jones is making his NCAA West Preliminary debut as an alternate member of the 4x100 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 17th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 40.00 which came in winning the Big West Championship.

Darquis Rucker
4x100 Relay

HOW HE GOT HERE: Rucker is making his second NCAA West Preliminary appearance as a member of the 4x100 relay squad ... finished 20th as part of the CSUN 4x100 relay at the regional in 2011 ... the Matadors come in ranked 17th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 40.00 which came in winning the Big West Championship ... owns a top time of 10.67 which came in the 100 meter prelims at the Big West Championship.

Donovan Toban
Long Jump (ranked 59th) - Regional Mark: 24-1.75 (7.36)
Triple Jump (ranked 48th) - Regional Mark: 49-7.75 (15.13)

HOW HE GOT HERE: Toban will be making his second straight NCAA Preliminary Round appearance in the triple jump and will also make his debut in the long jump ... finished 43rd in the triple jump in the Preliminary Round last season ... comes in with the 48th-best triple jump mark and ranks 59th in the long jump ... posted season-bests in both events in finishing fourth at the Big West Championships.

Tucker Weathers
Shot Put (ranked 49th) - Regional Mark: 55-10.25 (17.02)

HOW HE GOT HERE: Weathers is making his second consecutive trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the shot put ... comes in ranked 49th in the Regional with a top throw of 55-10.25 (17.02) ... finished 24th in the West Preliminary Round last season with a top throw of 57-0 ... his season-best of 55-10.25 came at the Stanford Invitational in March ... placed sixth at the Big West Championships with a mark of 52-2.75.

2013 NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD

WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND
EVENT SCHEDULE - All times Pacific

THURSDAY, MAY 23
10:00 a.m. - Discus - Men - First Round
11:30 a.m. - Long Jump - Men - First Round (Nicholas DiMartino, Donovan Toban)
12:00 p.m. - Hammer - Women - First Round
2:30 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Women - First Round
3:00 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Men - First Round
3:30 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Women - First Round
4:00 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Men - First Round
4:00 p.m. - High Jump - Men - First Round
4:00 p.m. - Long Jump - Women - First Round
4:30 p.m. - 100 Meters - Women - First Round (Hafsatu Kamara, Le'Shel Vines)
4:55 p.m. - 100 Meters - Men - First Round (Carl Horsley)
5:20 p.m. - 400 Meters - Women - First Round (Lexis Lambert)
5:45 p.m. - 400 Meters - Men - First Round
6:10 p.m. - 800 Meters - Women - First Round
6:35 p.m. - 800 Meters - Men - First Round
7:00 p.m. - 10,000 Meters - Women - Semifinal
7:40 p.m. - 10,000 Meters - Men - Semifinal

FRIDAY, MAY 24
10:00 a.m. - Discus - Women - First Round (Monique Griffiths)
11:00 a.m. - Pole Vault - Women - First Round (Tiana Webberley)
12:00 p.m. - Hammer - Men - First Round
3:00 p.m. - 100m Hurdles - Women - First Round
3:30 p.m. - 110 Hurdles - Men - First Round
4:00 p.m. - Shot Put - Men - First Round (Tucker Weathers)
4:00 p.m. - 400 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
4:00 p.m. - High Jump - Women - First Round
4:15 p.m. - 400 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
4:30 p.m. - 100 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
4:45 p.m. - 100 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
5:00 p.m. - 800 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
5:15 p.m. - 800 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
5:30 p.m. - 400 Hurdles - Women - Quarterfinal
5:45 p.m. - 400 Hurdles - Men - Quarterfinal
6:00 p.m. - 200 Meters - Women - First Round (Hafsatu Kamara, Le'Shel Vines)
6:25 p.m. - 200 Meters - Men - First Round (Carl Horlsey)
6:50 p.m. - 3,000 Steeplechase - Women - Quarterfinal
7:30 p.m. - 3,000 Steeplechase - Men - Quarterfinal

SATURDAY, MAY 25
10:00 a.m. - Javelin - Men - First Round
11:00 a.m. - Pole Vault - Men - First Round
11:30 a.m. - Triple Jump - Women - First Round (Cydney Leath, Marissa Rossi)
3:00 p.m. - Javelin - Women - First Round
4:00 p.m. - Shot Put - Women - First Round
4:00 p.m. - Triple Jump - Men - First Round (Donovan Toban)
4:00 p.m. - 4x100 Relay - Women - Quarterfinal (CSUN)
4:15 p.m. - 4x100 Relay - Men - Quarterfinal (CSUN)
4:30 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
4:45 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
5:05 p.m. - 100m Hurdles - Women - Quarterfinal
5:20 p.m. - 110m Hurdles - Men - Quarterfinal
5:35 p.m. - 200 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
5:50 p.m. - 200 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
6:05 p.m. - 5,000 Meters - Women - Semifinal
6:45 p.m. - 5,000 Meters - Men - Semifinal
7:25 p.m. - 4x400 Relay - Women - Quarterfinal
7:45 p.m. - 4x400 Relay - Men - Quarterfinal

- GOMATADORS.COM -

Text-Only Website