Matador Men and Women Sixth at Longhorn Invitational

Final Results (PDF)

AUSTIN, Texas - The Cal State Northridge men and women each finished sixth at the Longhorn Invitational Saturday as the Matadors completed their final tuneup before the Big West Championships.

"We had a really good meet, it was a great tuneup for conference," said head coach Avery Anderson. "We also added a few people for the regional list with marks that should get in. It was mostly good, overall very positive." 

In the women's 100 meters, Le'Shel Vines clocked a season-best 11.68 to finish 15th. The Matadors also got season-bests out of Chiza Eze (11.83) and Hafsatu Kamara (11.87) as both finished among the top-20. In the 200 meters, Lexis Lambert clocked a season-best 24.09 followed by Vines in a season-best 24.12.

The Matadors had a solid performance in the pole vault as senior Tiana Webberely went a season-best 13-1.50 (4.00) while Brianna Tucker cleared a personal-best 12-1.50 (3.70). Mariah Counts took sixth in the hammer after tossing a personal-best 177-4 (54.05).

On the men's side, Jordan Taylor PR'd in the 100 meters in 10.64 which was .02 faster than his previous season-best. Alex Monsivaiz clocked a season-best 1:49.69 to win the men's 800 meters bettering his previous season-best by four seconds

In the jumps, Derion Taylor set a season-best in the triple jump with a best mark of 50-2.75 (15.31).

The multi-event portion of the Big West Championships get underway next weekend (May 9-10) with the main portion of the meet the following weekend (May 16-17) at UC Davis.

2014 LONGHORN INVITATIONAL
Hosted by the University of Texas at Austin

MEN'S 100 METERS - 1. Charles Silmon, Unattached (9.98) ... 17. Jordan Taylor (10.64) ... 27. Kiyoshi Johnson (11.15).

MEN'S 200 METERS - 1. Charles Silmon, Unattached (20.39) ... 26. Christian Carter (22.56) 27. Jordan Taylor (22.86).

MEN'S 400 METERS - 1. Marcus Boyd, Unattached (46.14) ... 13. Christian Carter (48.67).

MEN'S 800 METERS - 1. Alex Monsivaiz, CSUN (1:49.69.

MEN'S 100 METER HURDLES - 1. Bryce Grace, Baylor (13.64) ... 7. Joshua Hemphill (14.38) ... 9. Kevin Finley (14.50).

MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES - 1. Timothy Holmes, Baylor (51.18) ... 7. Leran Hutchings (55.17).

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Chris Carter, Unattached (56-1) ... 3. Derion Taylor (50-2.75) ... 7. Josh Webster (46-3.25) 8. Reggie Trotter 44-7.

MEN'S POLE VAULT - 1. Colton Ross, Stephen F. Austin (18-8.25) ... 17. Cameron Van Dieren (15-7) ... 19. Michael Manning (15-1) ... 22. Trent Turner (15-1).

MEN'S DISCUS - 1. Ryan Crouser, Texas (202-0) ... 12. Tyler Milton (161-0) ... 14. Evan Arnott (156-6).

MEN'S LONG JUMP - 1. Fabrice Lapierre, Unattached (25-0) ... 5. Jory Rucker (23-7.25) ... 9. Josh Webster (23-0.50).

MEN'S HIGH JUMP - 1. Martel Durant, Akron (6-10.25) ... 5. Lohnnie Tape-Jackson (6-8) 6. Reggie Trotter (6-6.75).

MEN'S SHOT PUT - 1. Hayden Baillio, Unattached (60-10.50) ... 6. Evan Arnott (47-10.50).

 

WOMEN'S 100 METERS - 1. Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky (10.96) ... 15. Le'Shel Vines (11.68) ... 19. Chiza Eze (11.83) 20. Hafsatu Kamara (11.87) ... 27. Briana Davis (12.12) ... 33. Breionna Jackson (12.36).

WOMEN'S 200 METERS - 1. Natasha Hastings, Under Armour (22.55) ... 20. Lexis Lambert (24.09) 21. Le'Shel Vines (24.12) ... 28. Hafsatu Kamara (24.26) ... 31. Chiza Eze (24.35) ... 39. Briana Davis (25.00) ... 42. Breionna Jackson (25.63).

WOMEN'S 400 METERS - 1. Ashley Spencer, Texas (51.41) ... 14. Samantha Dirks (55.33).

WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES - 1. Tiffani McReynolds, Baylor (12.87) ... 13. Stephanie Hicks (13.98) ... 16. Marie Veale (14.24).

WOMEN'S 400 METER HURDLES - 1. Leah Nugent, Kentucky (58.22) ... 7. Ronisha Vallery (1:01.92).

WOMEN'S 4x100 RELAY - 1. Kentucky (43.75) ... 2. CSUN A (Vines, Veale, Lambert, Dirks) (45.05) ... DNF. CSUN B (Davis, Kamara, Eze, Jackson).

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Weronika Gaudyn, Akron (40-9.75) ... 3. Cydney Leath (39-6).

WOMEN'S HAMMER - 1. Brittany Funk, Akron (206-1) ... 6. Mariah Counts (177-4) 7. Monique Griffiths (175-9) ... 9. Julienne Lewis-Sidqe (163-11) ... 17. Jakayla Daniels (134-8).

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT - 1. Annika Roloff, Akron (14-5.25) ... 7. Tiana Webberley (13-1.50) ... 11. Jenna Yowell (12-1.50) ... 13 Brianna Tucker (12-1.50) ... 17. Caitlin Nilssen (11-7.75).

WOMEN'S DISCUS - 1. Alexis Cooks, Akron (178-8) ... 6. Mariah Counts (158-5) 7. Monique Griffiths (156-0) 8. Jakayla Daniels (154-4).

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP - 1. Alesha Walker, Unattached (21-9) ... 13. Stephanie Hicks (17-9.75).

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP - 1. Shanay Briscoe, Texas (5-10) 2. Ashley Henry (5-8).

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT - 1. Megan Smith, TCU (50-0.50) ... 8. Sydney Hubbard (46-2).

- GOMATADORS.COM -

Text-Only Website