CSUN Track & Field Sends 18 Competitors to NCAA West Preliminary Round

Meet Information // Live Results // Live Video 

NORTHRIDGE, Calif. - A squad of 18, including two alternates, will represent Cal State Northridge at the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field West Preliminary this week (May 29-31) at John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville, Ark.

Between the Matador men's and women's squads, 18 student-athletes will represent CSUN in the preliminary round, the most since 2010 when the Matadors sent 23 to the West Regional in Austin. CSUN has now qualified 105 competitors into the NCAA Regionals since 2009 with a school record 24 athletes earning spots in the 2009 in Eugene, Ore.

The NCAA West Preliminary, which runs Thursday (May 29) through Saturday (May 31), opens with the first round of the women's javelin at 10 a.m. PDT at John McDonnell Field. The final event of the preliminary, the women's 4x400 relay, is scheduled for Saturday at 7:45 p.m. Field events begin at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday. On Thursday, track events begin at 2:30 p.m., at 3 p.m. on Friday and 4 p.m. on Saturday.

The West Preliminary Round is one of two regional competitions that will be contested. The East Preliminary Round will be held at Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Fla., with North Florida acting as host. The qualifiers out of these two preliminary rounds will compete in the NCAA Championships held June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore.

The Matador women, who qualified 15 competitors into this week's Preliminary, are coming off a second-place finish at the Big West Championships two weeks ago while the CSUN men finished sixth. The men's squad will send a total of three athletes to the West Preliminary Round.

NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND
The 18 Matador student-athletes will be among more than 1,700 competitors who will be vying for the 12 spots in each event that will advance to the NCAA Championships June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore. CSUN sent 17 student-athletes to the NCAA West Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas last season with junior sprinter Carl Horsley advancing to the NCAA Championships where he earned All-America honors in both the 100 and 200 meters.

CAPSULES OF MATADORS ENTERED IN NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND

WOMEN - 9 Individual Events, 2 Relays

Brianna Davis
4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Davis is making her debut at the NCAA West Preliminary as a senior ... she is as an alternate on both CSUN's 4x100 and 4x400 relays ... the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... has a top time of 12.00 in the 100 meters this season.

Samantha Dirks
4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Dirks is making her third NCAA West Preliminary Round appearance, this time as a member of the 4x400 relay ... was an alternate on CSUN's 4x100 realy in 2013 and an alternate on the 4x400 relay team 2012 ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... Dirks has a top 400 meter time of 54.99 this season.

Chiza Eze
4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Eze is making her second NCAA West Preliminary appearance ... she is as an alternate on both CSUN's 4x100 and 4x400 relays after being an alternate on the 4x100 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... has a top time of 11.83 in the 100 meters.

Lydia French
High Jump (ranked 26th) - Regional Mark: 5-9.75 (1.77)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: French is making her inaugural trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the high jump ... the junior comes in ranked 26th in the West Region with a top height of 5-9.75 (1.77) which came in winning her first Big West crown at UC Davis in mid-May ... her top clearance ranks sixth in CSUN history.

Monique Griffiths
Discus (ranked 41st) - Regional Mark: 168-3 (51.29)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Griffiths is making her second consecutive trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the discus ... the sophomore, who finished 18th in the West Preliminary Round as a freshman (162-5), comes in ranked 41st in the West Region with a top throw of 168-3 (51.29) which came at the UCR Spring Classic in March ... her mark ties for third-best in CSUN history ... finished third for the second straight season at the Big West Championships after posting a best of 160-3 (48.85).

Ashley Henry
High Jump (ranked 34th) - Regional Mark: 5-9.25 (1.76)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Henry is making her inaugural trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the high jump ... comes in ranked 34th in the West Region with a top height of 5-9.25 (1.76) which came in finishing as runner-up to teammate Lydia French at the Big West Championships ... her top clearance ranks seventh in CSUN history.

Hafsatu Kamara
4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Kamara is making her second NCAA West Preliminary Round appearance ... qualifies this season as a member of the CSUN 4x100 relay ... qualified in the 100, 200 and relay in 2013 finishing 31st in the 100 and 41st in the 200 ...  the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational ... has a top 100 meter time of 11.87 this season.

Lexis Lambert
4x100 Relay4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Lambert will be making her second trip to the NCAA Preliminary Round ... she will run both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays for CSUN ... made her debut in the 400 meters as well as the 4x100 relay last year where she 39th in the 400 meters ... the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... has a top time of 11.99 in the 100 meters and 55.21 in the 400 meters.

Cydney Leath
Triple Jump (ranked 34th) - Regional Mark: 40-11 (12.47)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Leath is making her second consecutive trip to the NCAA West Preliminary in the triple jump ... the sophomore comes in ranked 34th in the West Region with a top jump of 40-11 (12.47) which came at the Big West Championships where she finished as the conference's runner-up for the second straight season ... finished 43rd at the 2013 West Preliminary with a top mark of 38-8.25 (11.79) ... her season-best mark ties for seventh in Matador history.

Jealinda Mills
Triple Jump (ranked 43rd) - Regional Mark: 40-7 (12.37)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Mills is making her NCAA West Preliminary debut in the triple jump ... one of three CSUN jumpers in the triple jump, the senior comes in ranked 43rd in the West Region with a top jump of 40-7 (12.37) ... her season-best came at the Big West Championships where she finished third just behind teammate Cydney Leath.

Marissa Rossi
Long Jump (ranked 42nd) - Regional Mark: 19-7.50 (5.98)
Triple Jump (ranked 38th) - Regional Mark: 40-8.75 (12.40)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Rossi is making her second conseutive in the NCAA West Preliminary in the triple jump and first in the long jump ... the sophomore comes in ranked 38th in the West Region in the triple jump with a best of 40-8.75 (12.40) and ranks 42nd in the long jump with a season-best of 19-7.50 (5.98) ... finished second in the long jump at the Big West Championships and her season-best in the triple jump ranks 10th in CSUN Outdoor history ... finished 38th in the triple jump at the 2013 West Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas.

Ronisha Vallery
4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Vallery  is making her NCAA West Preliminary debut as a member of the CSUN 4x400 relay squad ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... Vallery has a top 400 meter time of 56.31 this season.

Marie Veale
100 Meters (ranked 27th) - Regional Time: 11.57
200 Meters (ranked 15th) - Regional Time: 23.37
4x100 Relay
4x400 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Veale is making her second trip to the NCAA West Preliminary Round ... figures to be the busiest CSUN athlete as she has qualified in the 100 and 200 meters as well as both relays ... the sophomore comes in ranked 15th in the 200 meters and 27th in the 100 meters after finishing as the runner-up at the Big West Championships in both events ... clocked both her season-bests at the Bulldog Invitattional in Fresno in April, 11.57 in the 100, 23.37 in the 200 ... her 100 time ranks ninth in CSUN history while her 200 time is third ... the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational ... the Matadors come in ranked 20th in the West Region in the 4x400 relay with a top time of 3:38.90 which came in winning the Big West championship ... made her debut as an alternate on the 4x100 relay squad in 2013.

Le'Shel Vines
100 Meters (ranked 40th) - Regional Time: 11.68

4x100 Relay

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Vines is making her third trip to the NCAA West Preliminary as she qualifies in the 100 meters and the 4x100 relay ... comes in with the 40th-best 100 meter time of 11.68 ... finished 30th in the 100 and 36th in the 200 at the 2013 NCAA Preliminary Round in Austin, Texas ... made her debut as a member of the 4x400 relay squad in 2012 ... finished third in the Big West at 100 meters in a time of 11.76 ... ran a season-best 11.68 at the Longhorn invitational ... lifetime-best is 11.56 ... the Matadors come in ranked 13th in the West Region in the 4x100 relay with a top time of 44.89 which came at the Stanford Invitational .

Tiana Webberley
Pole Vault (ranked 37th) - Regional Mark: 13-1.50 (4.00)

HOW SHE GOT HERE: Webberley is making her fourth trip to the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the pole vault ... the senior comes in ranked 37th with a season-best of 13-1.50 (4.00) which she accomplished at the Longhorn Invitational ... the two-time Big West champion finished 36th (12-2) in the preliminary round in 2013 and was 31st (12-1.50) in 2011 and 33rd (12-3.50) as a freshman in 2010 ... was third at the Big West Championships with a top height of 12-8.25 (3.87) ... is the CSUN record holder with a height of 13-3.50 (4.05) as she finished as the Big West runner-up in 2013.

MEN - 3 Individual Events

Alex Monsivaiz
800 Meters (ranked 27th) - Regional Time: 1:49.69

HOW HE GOT HERE: Monsivaiz will be making his NCAA West Preliminary Round debut in the 800 meters ... comes in ranked 27th in the field with a season-best 1:49.69 ... ran his season-best at the Longhorn Inviational in early May ... his time ranks third in CSUN history ... finished second at the Big West Championships in a time of 1:50.86. 

Derion Taylor
Triple Jump (ranked 25th) - Regional Mark: 50-6.75 (15.41)

HOW HE GOT HERE: Taylor is making his NCAA West Preliminary debut in the triple jump ... comes in ranked 25th out of 48 jumpers with a season-best of 50-6.75 (15.41) ... posted his season-best at the Big West Championships where he finished second.

Jordan Taylor
100 Meters (ranked 41st) - Regional Time: 10.45

HOW HE GOT HERE: Taylor is making third appearance in the NCAA West Preliminary Round but his first as a Matador ... qualified in both the 100 and 200 meters in 2011 and 2012 as a member of the CSU Bakersfield track & field squad ...  comes in ranked 41st in the West Region in the 100 meters with a season-best time of 10.45 which he ran in the Big West final where he finished third ... his time ranks 10th in CSUN history.

2014 NCAA DIVISION I TRACK & FIELD

WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND

EVENT SCHEDULE - All times Pacific

THURSDAY, MAY 29
10:00 a.m. - Javelin - Women - First Round
11:00 a.m. - Pole Vault - Men - First Round
12:00 p.m. - Long Jump - Women - First Round (Marissa Rossi)
12:00 p.m. - Shot Put - Men - First Round
2:30 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Men - First Round
3:00 p.m. - 400m Hurdles - Women - First Round
3:30 p.m. - Javelin - Men - First Round
3:30 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Men - First Round
4:00 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Women - First Round
4:30 p.m. - Long Jump - Men - First Round
4:30 p.m. - Shot Put - Women - First Round
4:30 p.m. - 100 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
4:45 p.m. - 100 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
5:00 p.m. - 800 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
5:20 p.m. - 400 Meters - Men - First Round
5:45 p.m. - 400 Meters - Women - First Round
6:10 p.m. - 800 Meters - Men - First Round (Alex Monsivaiz)
6:35 p.m. - 800 Meters - Women - First Round
7:00 p.m. - 10,000 Meters - Men - Semifinal
7:40 p.m. - 10,000 Meters - Women - Semifinal

FRIDAY, MAY 30
8:00 a.m. - Hammer - Men - First Round
1:00 p.m. - Discus - Women - First Round (Monique Griffiths)
2:00 p.m. - Triple Jump - Women - First Round (Cydney Leath, Jealinda Mills, Marissa Rossi)
2:00 p.m. - High Jump - Men - First Round
3:00 p.m. - 110m Hurdles - Men - First Round
3:30 p.m. - 100 Hurdles - Women - First Round
4:00 p.m. - 400 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
4:15 p.m. - 400 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
4:30 p.m. - 100 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal (J. Taylor)
4:45 p.m. - 100 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal (Veale, Vines)
5:00 p.m. - 800 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal (Monsivaiz)
5:15 p.m. - 800 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
5:30 p.m. - 400 Hurdles - Men - Quarterfinal
5:45 p.m. - 400 Hurdles - Women - Quarterfinal
6:00 p.m. - 200 Meters - Men - First Round
6:25 p.m. - 200 Meters - Women - First Round (Marie Veale)
6:50 p.m. - 3,000 Steeplechase - Men - Quarterfinal
7:30 p.m. - 3,000 Steeplechase - Women - Quarterfinal

SATURDAY, MAY 31
8:00 a.m. - Hammer - Women - First Round
1:00 p.m. - Discus - Men - First Round
4:00 p.m. - Triple Jump - Men - First Round (Derion Taylor)
4:00 p.m. - High Jump - Women - First Round (Lydia French, Ashley Henry)
4:00 p.m. - 4x100 Relay - Men - Quarterfinal
4:15 p.m. - 4x100 Relay - Women - Quarterfinal (CSUN)
4:30 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
4:45 p.m. - 1,500 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal
5:05 p.m. - 100m Hurdles - Men - Quarterfinal
5:20 p.m. - 110m Hurdles - Women - Quarterfinal
5:35 p.m. - 200 Meters - Men - Quarterfinal
5:50 p.m. - 200 Meters - Women - Quarterfinal (Veale)
6:05 p.m. - 5,000 Meters - Men - Semifinal
6:45 p.m. - 5,000 Meters - Women - Semifinal
7:25 p.m. - 4x400 Relay - Men - Quarterfinal
7:45 p.m. - 4x400 Relay - Women - Quarterfinal (CSUN)

- GOMATADORS.COM -

Text-Only Website